Real Name:
Richard Graham Sarstedt
Profile:
Richard Graham Sarstedt (born 29 March 1940), known by the stage name Eden Kane, is an English pop singer and actor best known as a former teen idol in the 1960s. He has also recorded under his birth name and with backing group the Downbeats. Born in India, he is the elder brother of musicians Peter Sarstedt and Robin Sarstedt (aka. Clive Robin Sarstedt), with whom he has collaborated on numerous Sarstedt Brothers albums. He had success in the early 1960s as a pop star appealing to a teenage audience, with hits including "Well I Ask You" which was a UK No. 1 hit in 1961, then spent time in Australia before moving to the United States, where he began an acting career.
Brother of Singers Peter Sarstedt and Robin Sarstedt
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

Eden Kane - Worlds Apart Together album art Sarstedt Brothers* Glory, Glory Sarstedt Brothers* - Worlds Apart Together (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone UK 1973 Sell This Version
SPA 477 Various Well I Ask You Various - Golden Deccade 1960-1(LP, Comp) Decca SPA 477 Germany 1974 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

TF 413, 267298 TF Eden Kane - Like I Love You album art Eden Kane Accompanied By Earl Preston And The T.T.'s* Like I Love You (as R. Graham) Eden Kane Accompanied By Earl Preston And The T.T.'s* - Like I Love You(7") Fontana, Fontana TF 413, 267298 TF UK 1963 Sell This Version
VS.213 Eden Kane - Changing All Those Changes album art Maria Dallas I Don't Have A Penny Maria Dallas - Changing All Those Changes(7", Single) Viking VS.213 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
VP 211, VP.211, VP211 Eden Kane - The Second Album album art Maria Dallas I Don't Have A Penny Maria Dallas - The Second Album(LP, Album) Viking, Viking, Viking VP 211, VP.211, VP211 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit