Real Name:
Richard Graham Sarstedt
Profile:
Richard Graham Sarstedt (born 29 March 1940), known by the stage name Eden Kane, is an English pop singer and actor best known as a former teen idol in the 1960s. He has also recorded under his birth name and with backing group the Downbeats. Born in India, he is the elder brother of musicians Peter Sarstedt and Robin Sarstedt (aka. Clive Robin Sarstedt), with whom he has collaborated on numerous Sarstedt Brothers albums. He had success in the early 1960s as a pop star appealing to a teenage audience, with hits including "Well I Ask You" which was a UK No. 1 hit in 1961, then spent time in Australia before moving to the United States, where he began an acting career.
Brother of Singers Peter Sarstedt and Robin Sarstedt
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
DR EP 003 Eden Kane - Boys Cry album art Eden Kane Boys Cry(7", EP, Comp) Decca DR EP 003 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
33-8044 Eden Kane - It's Eden album art Eden Kane It's Eden(LP, Comp, Mono) Star-Club Records (2) 33-8044 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
BARCD 115 Eden Kane - It's Eden album art Eden Kane It's Eden(CD, Comp, RM) Marginal Records BARCD 115 Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
820 966-2 Eden Kane - Well I Ask You album art Eden Kane Well I Ask You(CD, Comp) Deram 820 966-2 UK 1995 Sell This Version
CDSGP0241 Eden Kane - All The Hits Plus More...The Best OF Eden Kane album art Eden Kane All The Hits Plus More...The Best OF Eden Kane(CD, Comp) Prestige Records Ltd. CDSGP0241 UK 1996 Sell This Version
5034504208124 Eden Kane - Very Best Of album art Eden Kane Very Best Of(CD, Comp) Pegasus 5034504208124 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
717712 Eden Kane Well I Ask You(CD, Comp) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 717712 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit