Eden Kane

Real Name:
Richard Graham Sarstedt
Profile:
Richard Graham Sarstedt (born 29 March 1940), known by the stage name Eden Kane, is an English pop singer and actor best known as a former teen idol in the 1960s. He has also recorded under his birth name and with backing group the Downbeats. Born in India, he is the elder brother of musicians Peter Sarstedt and Robin Sarstedt (aka. Clive Robin Sarstedt), with whom he has collaborated on numerous The Sarstedt Brothers albums. He had success in the early 1960s as a pop star appealing to a teenage audience, with hits including "Well I Ask You" which was a UK No. 1 hit in 1961, then spent time in Australia before moving to the United States, where he began an acting career.
Brother of Singers Peter Sarstedt and Robin Sarstedt
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ACL 1133 Eden Kane - Eden Kane album art Eden Kane Eden Kane(LP, Album) Ace Of Clubs ACL 1133 UK 1962 Sell This Version
TL5211 Eden Kane - It's Eden album art Eden Kane It's Eden (Album) Fontana TL5211 UK 1964 Sell This Version
CD888 Eden Kane - Y2Kane album art Eden Kane Y2Kane(CD, Album) Eden Kane CD CD888 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD818 Eden Kane - Eden Rock album art Eden Kane Eden Rock(CD, Album) Eden Kane CD CD818 US 2001 Sell This Version
0406 Eden Kane - Signs Of Love album art Eden Kane Signs Of Love(CD, Album) Not On Label 0406 US 2012 Sell This Version
2014 Eden Kane - Fifty Three album art Eden Kane Fifty Three(CD, Album) Not On Label 2014 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7N.15284 Eden Kane - You Make Love So Well album art Eden Kane You Make Love So Well(7") Pye Records 7N.15284 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-F 11381 Eden Kane - Get Lost album art Eden Kane Get Lost (Single) Decca 45-F 11381 UK 1961 Sell This Version
45-F 11418 Eden Kane - Forget Me Not album art Eden Kane Forget Me Not (Single) Decca 45-F 11418 Ireland 1961 Sell This Version
45-1993-V Eden Kane - Well I Ask You album art Eden Kane Well I Ask You (Single) Decca 45-1993-V Canada 1961 Sell This Version
DFE 6696 Eden Kane - Well I Ask You album art Eden Kane Well I Ask You(7", EP) Decca DFE 6696 UK 1961 Sell This Version
45-F 11504 Eden Kane - House To Let album art Eden Kane House To Let Decca 45-F 11504 UK 1962 Sell This Version
FM.7-6889 Eden Kane - I Don't Know Why / Music For Strings album art Eden Kane I Don't Know Why / Music For Strings (Single) Decca FM.7-6889 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
DFE 8503, DFE.8503 Eden Kane - Hits album art Eden Kane Hits(7", EP) Decca, Decca DFE 8503, DFE.8503 UK 1962 Sell This Version
TF 398, 267285 TF Eden Kane - Tomorrow Night album art Eden Kane Tomorrow Night Fontana, Fontana TF 398, 267285 TF UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-F 11568 Eden Kane - Sounds Funny To Me album art Eden Kane Sounds Funny To Me (Single) Decca 45-F 11568 UK 1963 Sell This Version
D 19 404 Eden Kane - Meine Gro?e Liebe album art Eden Kane Meine Gro?e Liebe(7") Decca D 19 404 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
TF 413, 267298 TF Eden Kane - Like I Love You album art Eden Kane Accompanied By Earl Preston And The T.T.'s* Eden Kane Accompanied By Earl Preston And The T.T.'s* - Like I Love You(7") Fontana, Fontana TF 413, 267298 TF UK 1963 Sell This Version
PE 38 Eden Kane - Boys Cry album art Eden Kane Boys Cry (EP) Philips PE 38 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
267 344 TF Eden Kane - Rain, Rain, Go Away album art Eden Kane Rain, Rain, Go Away (Single) Fontana 267 344 TF 1964 Sell This Version
F.13765 Eden Kane - Well I Ask You / Forget Me Not album art Eden Kane Well I Ask You / Forget Me Not (Single) Decca F.13765 UK 1964 Sell This Version
TF 508 Eden Kane - Hangin' Around album art Eden Kane Hangin' Around (Single) Fontana TF 508 UK 1964 Sell This Version
BF-89 Eden Kane - Boys Cry album art Eden Kane Boys Cry (Single) Fontana, Fontana BF-89 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
BF-136 Eden Kane - Shoppin' Around album art Eden Kane Shoppin' Around(7", Single) Philips BF-136 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
TE.17424, 465 329 TE Eden Kane - It's Eden album art Eden Kane It's Eden(7", EP) Fontana, Fontana TE.17424, 465 329 TE UK 1964 Sell This Version